PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for visiting the website and/or App (Website) of All Minus One Pty Ltd ('us', 'we' or 'our').

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to our website. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and must take reasonable steps to ensure that there are procedures and systems in place to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We also have ethical obligations to protect your privacy and right to confidentiality.

What personal information is collected

We will from time to time, receive and store the personal information you submit to the Website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

Personal information is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

We may collect any other information, including any personal information, you provide while interacting with us through the Website or in any other form.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Website, and when we engage in any other activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about any promotions, newsletters, accounts, competitions, membership, activities, events or opportunities available through or associated with our organisation (Benefits).

We will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to, including to:

  • provide you with updates about the organisation;

  • provide you with any of our Benefits; 

  • contact you for follow-ups after receipt of any of our Benefits;

  • the administration of our organisation or of any of our Benefits;

  • manage, research and developed required to improve our organisation and any of our Benefits we provide or may provide in the future;

  • provide you with information about any of our Benefits;

  • investigate any complaints;

  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

You may opt-out of communications.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with Benefits or for you to fully access the Website.

If the users account is deactivated by the user or gets blocked due to irregular activities, the user data will be retained by us for audit and legal purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information when:

  • making payment claims, and complying with audit and other legal obligations (both statutory or contractual) of ours, or our sponsors, partners, advisers, personnel or any other party whose information we hold and are required to disclose due to any legal obligation;

  • responding in an emergency situation.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our organisation or a transfer of assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will request the third party to comply with this privacy policy.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with these requirements and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. 

Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us. A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints can be emailed using the contact form on our Website: https://www.allminusone.org.au/contact. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on the Website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Website

When you come to the Website, we may collect certain information including browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our Website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Website, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website. We may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on the Website or other websites you visit.

We may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave the Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.